TALKS

Opening and Lecture

How to cope with complexity in whole-plant physiology

Lars Wegner

University of Foshan, China

____________________________

1 - “Understanding plant redox metabolism: The need for a systemic view” *

Joaquim Albenísio G Silveira

Federal University of Ceará, Brazil

Host - Eduardo Gusmão (SBFV/UFV)

____________________________

2 - “From plant (eco)physiology up to enviromental sustainability”

Fabio R. Scarano
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Host - Gustavo Maia (UFPel)

  ____________________________

3 - “The intersection between foliar N uptake and C3-CAM  photosynthesis: What can we learn from epiphytic bromeliads and  how can they open a new path for crop improvement?” *

Helenice Mercier

Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

Host - Eugenia Braga (UFPel)

     ____________________________

4 - “Contributions to plant ecophysiology from Colombia: a "hotspot" with agricultural and native species facing the availability of resources and global environmental change”

Nelson F. Rodríguez-López

Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia

Host - Paulo Marchiori (SBFV/UFLA))

    ____________________________

5 - “Physiology of seed germination” *

Christophe Bailly

University of Sorbonne, France

Host - Neusa Steiner (UFSC)

____________________________

6 - “Physiology of plant nutrition: a new glance on nutrients

(and beneficial elements) interactions in plants.”

José Lavres Júnior

Centro de Energia Nuclear na Agricultura/USP, Brazil

Host - Valmor Bianchi (UFPel)

____________________________

7 - “Fruit physiology and technology: improving fruit quality

through applying basic knowledge” *

Sergi Munné-Bosh

University of Barcelona, Spain

Host - Elisa Bicalho (SBFV/UFLA)

____________________________

8 - “Functional genomics and plant stress”

Maria Margarida M. G. de Oliveira

Instituto de Tecnologia Química e Biológica António Xavier/Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal

 

Host - Eugenia Braga (UFPel)

____________________________

9 - “Efficiency of potassium utilization in plants: an Integrative Approach” *

Guillermo Santa Maria

INSTITUTO TECNOLOGICO DE CHASCOMUS, Argentina

Host - Paulo Marchiori (SBFV/UFLA)

____________________________

10 - “Deciphering water transport in plants” 

Amanda A. Cardoso

North Carolina State University, USA

Host - Danilo Daloso (SBFV/UFC)

____________________________

11 - “Plant Magic - How Secretory Structures and Cell Types Facilitate Unique Biochemistry” *

Bernd Markus Lange

Washington State University, USA

Host - Arthur Fett-Neto (UFRGS)

____________________________

12 - “From genomics to field crop breeding”

Rubén Almada

Centro de Estudios Avanzados en Fruticultura, Chile

Host - Valmor Bianchi (UFPel)

____________________________

13 - “New insights into the bioenergetics of plant membrane transport” *
Lars Wegner
University of Foshan, China

Host - Arnoldo Façanha (UENF)

    ____________________________

14 - “Pathways connecting energy, growth and defence in plants

Elina Welchen

Instituto de Agrobiotecnología del Litoral, Argentina

Host - Danilo Daloso (SBFV/UFC)

____________________________

15 - “Conservation and biophysics of seeds germination” *

Christina Walters

U.S. Department of Agriculture, USA

Host - Neusa Steiner (UFSC)

      ____________________________

16 - “Xylem resistance to drought or desiccation delay: determinants of plant

growth and mortality in the face of water restriction”

Fernanda Farnese

Instituto Federal Goiano, Brazil

Host - Leticia dos Anjos (SBFV/UFC)

____________________________

17 - “The rising of new players in the context of molecular

responses to environmental changes” *

Rogério Margis

Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Host - Eduardo Gusmão (SBFV/UFV)

____________________________

18 - “Chickpea Under Stress: a biochemical perspective on seed yield and quality”

Carla Pinheiro

Universiadde Nova de Lisboa, Portugal

Host - Elisa Bicalho (SBFV/UFLA)

____________________________

* lecture with translation (en-US / pt-BR ; pt-BR / en-US)